[_private/navbar.htm]
[…] Do you agree that this implies that the Congress may disestablish inferior courts which have been created by statute?

20. Article III, Section 1 says "The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour". (a) How do you define "good behaviour"? (b) If a judge is found to have violated standards of "good behaviour", may such a judge be removed from office by simple majority vote of the Senate, which confirmed his appointment to office?

21. Article III, Section 2 says "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;—to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;—to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;—to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party;—to Controversies between two or more States;… —between Citizens of different States, —between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States…. In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make." What restrictions, if any, do you think are permissible on the authority of Congress to limit the appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?

22. Article III, Section 2 stipulates that "The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." The U.N.’s proposed International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty seems to be in clear violation of these provisions. Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty?