Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] What about
international organizations such as the World Trade Organization (WTO)?
What about NAFTA? What about the Judiciary?
6. In the event of a national calamity, it is possible
that many members of Congress may suffer death or disability. Article I,
Section 5 asserts that "a Majority of each [House] shall
constitute a Quorum to do Business". In your view, how
ought such a majority be defined? Would it be a majority of the living?
A majority of those physically and mentally capable? What would it be?
7. Do you attach any religious significance to the
language in Article I, Section 7 which, in defining the time available
to the President to consider whether he shall veto a piece of
legislation which has arrived on his desk, permits him "ten Days
(Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him".
Is there a Christian premise to this language in the
Constitution?
8. Article I, Section 8 says "The Congress shall
have Power to lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay
the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the