Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] ordain and establish." Do you agree that this implies that the
Congress may disestablish inferior courts which have been created
by statute?
20. Article III, Section 1 says "The Judges,
both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during
good Behaviour". (a) How do you define "good behaviour"?
(b) If a judge is found to have violated standards of "good
behaviour", may such a judge be removed from office by simple
majority vote of the Senate, which confirmed his appointment to office?
21. Article III, Section 2 says "The judicial
Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this
Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which
shall be made, under their Authority;—to all Cases affecting
Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;—to all Cases of
admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;—to Controversies to which the
United States shall be a Party;—to Controversies between two or more
States;… —between Citizens of different States, —between Citizens
of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States…. In
all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and
those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have
original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases before mentioned, the
supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and
Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress
shall make." What restrictions, if any, do you think are
permissible on the authority of Congress to limit the appellate
jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?
22. Article III, Section 2 stipulates that "The
Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by Jury;
and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall
have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial
shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have
directed." The U.N.’s proposed International Criminal
Court (ICC) treaty seems to be in clear violation of these
provisions. Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the
Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty?
23. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says