Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] provisions. Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the
Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty?
23. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the
public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State; And
the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such
Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."
In your opinion, does this language require other states to recognize
the Massachusetts "same sex" marriage procedures?
24. Article IV, Section 4 says "The United
States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican Form of
Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion".
In your view, what is the Federal government required to do in response
to the invasion of illegal aliens which has particularly affected
such states as California, Arizona, and Texas, among others?
25. Article VI says "This Constitution, and the