Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] Nobility shall be granted by the United States: And no Person
holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the
Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or
Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State."
During his tenure as Chairman of the Federal Reserve, Alan Greenspan
accepted a title of nobility from the Queen of England. Did this
violate, in your opinion, the Constitution, even though Congress had
previously legislated a general waiver to this Constitutional
restoration?
15. Article I, Section 10 of the U.S. Constitution
asserts that no State shall "make any Thing but gold and
silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts". How do you
interpret this requirement and its current application?
16. Article II, Section 1 sets forth the oath to be
taken by the President: "Before he enter on the Execution of his
Office … ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will