Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] 22. Article III, Section 2 stipulates that "The
Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment; shall be by Jury;
and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall
have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial
shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have
directed." The U.N.’s proposed International Criminal
Court (ICC) treaty seems to be in clear violation of these
provisions. Do you agree that it would be un-Constitutional for the
Senate to ratify the International Criminal Court (ICC) treaty?
23. Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution says
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the
public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State; And
the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such
Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."
In your opinion, does this language require other states to recognize
the Massachusetts "same sex" marriage procedures?
24. Article IV, Section 4 says "The United
States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican Form of