Page One--Recent Items: Alito -
[…] unalienable Rights"?
3. The Preamble of the Constitution asserts that "We
the People of the United States, in Order to form a more perfect Union,
establish Justice, insure domestic Tranquility, provide for the common
defense, promote the general Welfare, and secure the Blessings of
Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this
Constitution for the United States of America." Do you agree
that "We the People" are the source of authority
for the Constitution and everything in it?
4. How do you interpret the term "promote the general
Welfare"?
5. Article I, Section 1 says "All legislative
Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States".
Do you believe that legislative powers may be exercised by
entities other than the Congress? What about the Federal Reserve? May it
exercise legislative powers? What about regulatory agencies? What about
the Civil Service? What about Presidential Executive Orders? What about